News


Conwy Autumn Meet 2018

posted 24 Oct 2018, 09:06 by Fiona Meehan

Victoria Colquitt, George Eldredge, Lewis Hall, Ellie Hughes, Lewis Jones, Leah Lamb, Daniel Meehan, Cerys & James Park, Cerys & Erin Thomas, Ellie Williams and Alex Young have been competing at the Conwy Autumn Meet 2018 in Llandudno last week.  They gained a massive 58 personal best times, 5 gold medals, 6 silver medals and 5 bronze medals.  Thank you to our officials, Cath, Colin, Dawn and Val.


Len Thomas Memorial Meet

posted 10 Jul 2018, 22:48 by Fiona Meehan

On Sunday a team of 18 swimmers took part in the Len Thomas Memorial Meet in Llandudno.  Victoria Colquitt, Phoebe Derbyshire, Tegan Derbyshire, Olivia Duncalf, Ella Evans, Luke Graham, Lewis Hall, Lydia Hughes, Jessica King, Jeskah & Matty Jones, Lewis Jones,  James Park, Jason Stockin, Cerys & Erin Thomas, Caitlin Logan-Walsh and Alex Young came home with 57 personal best times, 19 gold, 7 silver and 12 bronze medals.  The mixed 9-13 age group relay won silver in both their races whilst the Mixed 14 and over came away with two gold medals.  Congratulations to James Park who won Top Boy with Lewis Jones coming second and Alex Young 5th.  Rhyl finished 2nd top team at the gala.  Well done everyone.

Junior Development Meet

posted 12 May 2018, 13:14 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 12 May 2018, 13:29 ]


Well done to some of our junior swimmers today at the Junior Development Meet in Llandudno.  Kathryn Bell, Victoria Colquitt, Phoebe Derbyshire, Keisa Dodgson, Olivia Duncalf, Luke Graham, Grace Jones, Lewis Jones, Cerys Thomas and Sarah Whitham all swam amazing.  There was a total of 19 personal best times, 23 new distance races and for Phoebe, Luke and Sarah it was their very first gala.  A big well done to Phoebe who won a trophy for finishing 2nd in the 9 year old girls, Luke who won a medal for finishing 10th in the 10 year old boys and Lewis who won a trophy for finishing 1st in the 12 year old age group.  Thank you to Cheryl Hegarty for being our timekeeper today and also to Jess Hegarty for marshalling all day - not an easy job. 







Denbighshire Development Open Meet 2018

posted 22 Apr 2018, 14:56 by Fiona Meehan

What a fantastic day at the DDT gala. We had 34 swimmers taking part today with a total of 102 personal best times, 35 gold medals, 18 silver and 18 bronze. Rhyl finished top in the both the girls and boys category and finished top club. Congratulations to Alex Young who finished top boy in the 10 year old category, Lewis Jones in the 11 year old and Jacob Evans in the 16 & over. Ellie Williams finished top girl in the 14 year old category and Rebecca Williams in the 16 & over. A massive thank you to Bob, Gerald, Jo and Jane for taking care of the swimmers today and all the parents who have volunteered in any way or donated prizes.

Swim Wales Easter Nationals 2018

posted 7 Apr 2018, 12:37 by Fiona Meehan

Four members of our swimming club have had a successful weekend competing down in Swansea at the Easter Nationals. Matthew Jones, James Park, Nia Pepper and Alex Young gained many personal best times, got through heats and into many finals.  Matthew Jones came away with a silver medal in the 400IM,  for James Park a bronze in the 400 free, bronze in the 200 free and a gold in the 1500 free.  Alex Young came away with a bronze medal in the 100m breast, bronze in the 100m back and a silver in the 50m back.

Menai AA & B Meet

posted 25 Feb 2018, 11:21 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 25 Feb 2018, 11:33 ]

Well done to our swimmers who took part in the Menai AA & B Meet in Llandudno today.  Kathryn Bell, Millie & Victoria Colquitt, Tegan Derbyshire, Olivia Duncalf, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Grace Jones, Caitlin Logan-Walsh, Oliver Roe, Cerys & Erin Thomas, Gregory & Nikita Williams swam 26 personal best times, 8 gold medals, 3 silver medals, 5 bronze medals and 7 speeding tickets between them.  Some of the swimmers swam some races for the very first time.  Well done to you all.


SWN Regional Championships in Llandudno

posted 11 Feb 2018, 13:07 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 11 Feb 2018, 13:37 ]




Over the last two weekends a 25 strong team have been competing at the Swim Wales North Regional Championships in Llandudno.  The team of Elliott Baker, Sian Casilao, Millie Colquitt, Tegan Derbyshire, Ella & Jacob Evans, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Lydia and Nadine Hughes, Jess & Matty Jones, Jessica King, Jack Langan, Daniel & Matthew Meehan, Cerys & James Park, Nia Pepper, Oliver Roe, Shauna Rogers, Eve Scott, Jason Stockin, Erin Thomas. Ellie Williams and Alex Young came home with an amazing 16 gold medals, 13 silver, 9 bronze and 121 personal best times.  Well done to the mixed open medley relay (Nia, Sian, Daniel & Matty) on a bronze medal and the boys under 16 medley and freestyle relay (James, Matty, Jack and Elliott) on 2 bronze medals.  Congratulations to Matty Jones who finished 2nd in the overall top boy award and a set a new 400IM meet record for the 17 & overs and to James Park who also set new meet records for 200IM, 400 & 1500 freestyle for the boys 14 year olds.

Valentine Meet Holywell

posted 14 Jan 2018, 11:30 by Fiona Meehan

This weekend we had seven swimmers take part at the Holywell Valentine Meet.  Hannah Aspden, Millie and Victoria Colquitt, Keisa Dodgson, Daniel Meehan, Cerys and Erin Thomas swam a total of 37 races between them and gained 26 personal best times, 12 gold medals, 5 silver and one bronze.  Congratulations to Hannah Aspden who finished top girl in her age group.  Thanks also to Cath Young for giving up her Sunday to time keep for Rhyl.

SWN Sub Regionals

posted 26 Nov 2017, 11:43 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 26 Nov 2017, 13:40 ]

Our 26 strong squad have had a fantastic weekend at the Swim Wales North Sub Regionals in Llandudno.  Elliott Baker, Sian Casilao, Millie Colquitt, Tegan Derbyshire, Ella & Jacob Evans, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Maisie Hickey, Lydia & Nadine Hughes, Jess Jones, Lewis Jones, Jessica King, Jack Langan, Daniel & Matthew Meehan, Cerys & James Park, Nia Pepper, Oliver Roe, Shauna Rogers, Jason Stockin, Erin Thomas, Ellie Williams, Rebecca Williams and Alex Young swam a massive 101 personal best times and achieved 24 gold medals, 13 silver and 11 bronze medals.  Well done to Alex Young, Nia Pepper, Daniel Meehan, Tegan Derbyshire, Shauna Rogers, Rebecca Williams, Jacob Evans, Elliott Baker and James Park who broke 18 meet records between them.  Rhyl finished 3rd overall in the top teams also.





Len Thomas Memorial Meet 2017

As our swimming season draws to a close, 18 of our swimmers were in action at the Len Thomas Memorial Meet in Llandudno.  Elliott Baker, Sian Casilao, Millie & Victoria Colquitt, Ella and Jacob Evans, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Nadine Hughes, Lewis Jones, Jessica King, Matthew Meehan, Cerys & James Park, Nia Pepper, Oliver Roe, Erin Thomas, Ellie Williams and Rebecca Williams came away with 59 personal best times, 2 gold medals, 6 silver and 8 bronze.  Well done to the Mixed 14 and over relay team of Elliott Baker, Jacob Evans, Nia Pepper and Rebecca Williams who came away with a bronze medal in the 200 free relay.

Holywell Summer Sprint 2017

posted 1 Jul 2017, 12:18 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 1 Jul 2017, 12:40 ]

Well done to 13 of our swimmers who took part in the Summer Sprints at Holywell.  Tegan Derbyshire, Olivia Duncalf, Amelia Hall, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Grace Jones, Leo and Lewis Jones, Caitlin Logan-Walsh, Daniel Meehan, Jamie Pickering, Oliver Roe, Alesha Wells-Brierley and Alex Young gained many medals:  10 gold medals, 4 silver, 7 bronze, 4 fourths, 5 fifths, one sixth and 21 personal best times.  A massive well done to Alex Young who broke five gala records in the 9 year old category which have stood since 2011 and he also won top boy in his age group.  Well done to Tegan Derbyshire who came second in her age group.

1-10 of 128