News


Whitsun Meet May 2017

posted 28 May 2017, 08:56 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 28 May 2017, 09:14 ]

Thirteen of our swimmers have been competing at the Whitsun Meet in Llandudno this weekend. Elliott Baker, Sian Casilao, Tegan Derbyshire, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Lydia & Nadine Hughes, Jess & Matty Jones, Daniel & Matthew Meehan, Nia Pepper, Rebecca Williams and Alex Young have had a very successful weekend gaining 49 personal best times, 17 gold medals, 10 silver and 5 bronze.  Well done everyone.

Swim Wales North Junior Development Meet

posted 13 May 2017, 14:28 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 28 May 2017, 09:21 ]

A big well done to our little dolphins today.  Victoria Colquitt, Tegan Derbyshire, Olivia Duncalf, Jasmine Hughes, Grace Jones, Leo & Lewis Jones, Oliver Roe, Erin Thomas and Alex Young swam many personal best times along with new distance races being swam for the first time.  For Jasmine and Grace it was their first competitive gala.  Victoria finished 7th in the girls 9 and under age group, Tegan 1st in the girls 10 years, Alex 1st in the boys 10 years and Oliver Roe and Lewis Jones finished 8th and 9th respectively in the 11 year old boys age group.  A big thank you to Nadine, Lydia and Jess for helping out with marshalling.

Easter Nationals, Swansea

posted 17 Apr 2017, 12:30 by Fiona Meehan

Congratulations to Hannah Aspden, Matthew Jones, Nia Pepper, Ellie Williams and Rebecca Williams on a very successful weekend at the Nationals in Swansea this weekend.  They gained many personal best times, swam in 7 finals and came away with 2 silver and 2 bronze medals for Rebecca and 2 silver medals from Matthew.

Denbighshire Development Meet

posted 9 Apr 2017, 14:52 by Fiona Meehan

One of our biggest teams yet has been in action at the Denbighshire Development Meet in Llandudno today.  We had 36 swimmers in total who swam a fantastic 91 personal best times, and came away with 28 gold medals, 25 silver and 11 bronze.  The skins event was very exciting again this year, with Rebecca Williams, Nia Pepper and Ellie Williams making it into the girls event and Matthew Jones, Daniel Meehan and Jacob Evans into the boys.  Well done to you all for making it into the skins, and to Rebecca and Matthew for coming away with the top prizes.  Congratulations to our swimmers who came away with top girl/top boy trophies:-  Ellie Williams for 13 year old girls, Nia Pepper for 15 year old girls, Elliot Baker for 13 year old boys and Jacob Evans for the 16+ year boys.  We had 11 of our swimmers finishing in the top 3 of all the age groups.  Rhyl also finished with the top club points for both boys and girls.  Well done to everyone it has been a very successful day. 

Diddy Gala, Llandudno

posted 9 Apr 2017, 14:22 by Fiona Meehan

It was the turn of our younger swimmers at the Diddy Gala in Llandudno recently.  We had 15 swimmers who took part in the gala, some of whom swam competitively for the very first time.  Jennifer Baker, Halle Barker, Kathryn Bell, Millie & Victoria Colquitt, Tegan Derbyshire, Olivia Duncalf, Amelia Hall, Maisie Hickie,  Leo & Lewis Jones, Imogen Kissane, Leah Lamb, Erin Thomas and Alex Young had 27 personal best times, 5 gold medals, 2 silver, 1 fifth and 4 6th place medals.  A big thank you to  Samantha Macaulay and Jessica Heggarty for helping out with the younger swimmers at this gala, we have had to very good comments off parents.

Menai AA & B Meet

posted 26 Feb 2017, 14:19 by Fiona Meehan

22 of our swimmers have been in action again this weekend at the Menai Meet in Llandudno.  Halle Barker, Osca Clark, Millie Colquitt, Tegan Derbyshire, Olivia Duncalf, Zoe Gallagher-Bright, Amelia Hall, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Maisie Hickey, Chloe Holmes, Lewis Jones, Leah Lamb, Alistair & Samantha Macaulay, Oliver Roe, Eve Scott, Chloe Thomas, Erin Thomas, Alesha Wells-Brierley, Gregory & Nikita Williams and Alex Young got a total of 38 personal best times, 13 gold medals, 14 silver and 5 bronze between them and swimmers received 14 speeding tickets for swimming faster than the qualifying time for that race.  This was also the first gala for 6 of our swimmers.  Well done everyone an excellent day of swimming.

Swim Wales Regional Championships

posted 12 Feb 2017, 13:38 by Fiona Meehan

A fantastic two weekends by our 22 swimmers who have been competing at the Regional Championships in Llandudno.  Hannah Aspden, Elliott Baker, Sian Casilao, Ella & Jacob Evans, Georgia Fairclough, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Lydia & Nadine Hughes, Jess & Matty Jones, Jessica King, Jack Langan, Millie Lloyd, Alistair & Samantha Macaulay, Daniel & Matthew Meehan, James Park, Nia Pepper, Ellie Williams and Rebecca Williams swam a massive 133 personal best times between them, and won 11 gold medals, 16 silver and 13 bronze.  Well done to the girls relay of Rebecca Williams, Nia Pepper, Hannah Aspden and Ellie Williams who won a gold medal in the medley relay and a bronze in the freestyle. 

Valentine Meet, Holywell

posted 16 Jan 2017, 04:36 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 16 Jan 2017, 05:01 ]

Seven of our club swimmers took part in the Valentine Meet in Holywell over the weekend.  Hannah Aspden, Elliott Baker, Lewis Jones, Nia Pepper, Oliver Roe, Erin Thomas and Alex Young took part in 26 races between them and came away with a fantastic 18 personal best times, 6 gold medals, 7 silver and 6 bronze.  Well done to everyone -  a very successful weekend.

Swim Wales North Sub Regionals

posted 27 Nov 2016, 14:35 by Fiona Meehan   [ updated 27 Nov 2016, 14:47 ]

A team of 28 swimmers swam at the Sub Regionals in Llandudno this weekend and came away with a massive 96 personal best times, 16 gold medals, 12 silver and 9 bronze.  Well done to Elliott Baker, Sian Casilao, Ella & Jacob Evans, Georgia & Olivia Fairclough, Amelia Hall, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Maisie Hickey, Lydia & Nadine Hughes, Jess & Matty Jones, Jessica King, Jack Langan, Alistair & Samantha Macaulay, Daniel & Matthew Meehan, Cerys & James Park, Nia Pepper, Lily Roberts, Eve Scott, Jason Stockin, Erin Thomas, Alesha Wells-Brierley and Ellie Williams you all swam fantastic this weekend.

Len Thomas Memorial Meet 2016

posted 11 Jul 2016, 06:28 by Fiona Meehan

Well done to our swimmers yesterday who were competing at the Len Thomas Memorial Meet in Llandudno. Elliott Baker, Halle Barker, Sian Casilao, Ella & Jacob Evans, Georgia Fairclough, Jessica-Ann Hegarty, Lydia & Nadine Hughes, Jessica King, Daniel & Matthew Meehan, Nia Pepper, Ellie Williams, Lily Williams and Rebecca Williams gained 34 personal best times, 5 gold, 10 silvers and 6 bronze medals. The 14 & Over freestyle relay team of Jacob Evans, Daniel Meehan, Nia Pepper and Rebecca Williams came away with a silver medal. Congratulations to Ellie Williams and Nia Pepper who finished second and third in the top girl award for the meet.

1-10 of 118